+1 vote

help me? I would like the scene to restart when my kinematicbody2d enters a 2d Area.

Godot version 3.2.3
in Engine by (12 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote

Just change the scene to the current scene:

get_tree().change_scene("path_to/current_scene.tscn")

do this on the Area2D's body_entered signal

by (561 points)
0 votes

just Connect Area 2D Signal, body entered.
in function body Type "gettree().reloadcurrent_scene()"

by (14 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.