0 votes

where is the diffrence between high level netwoking and low level networking ?

Godot version 3.2.2
in Engine by (254 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
Best answer

In a nutshell all things

low level == operating system specific (connect, disconnect, locate, request peers)
high level == application dependent (Send Email, URL lookup, database browsing like FTP)

FYI: You do know this a Godot Q&A and that your question isn't related in any shape or form

by (3,078 points)
selected by

Not necessarily; this person's question may be relevant. They could be wondering about the levels of multiplayer, which is an article in the official documentation.

Excellent find and is definitely the correct answer.
OP my apologies for the condescending reply to your question.

no Problem. Thanks for your answer

+1 vote

Check out this writing here : High-level Multiplayer

What it says there is that, Low Level Networking is where you do networking from base. UDP and TCP. These are just HTTP.

And, in High Level Networking you get extra privileges like HTTPS(Security) support. Your data gets encrypted before fly. So, nobody can steal your data intercepting it.

by (18 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.