0 votes

How to make Control node shake like a screen shake using tween node?

Godot version 3.2.3.stable
in Engine by (139 points)
edited by

2 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer

Hello,
You can play with rect_pos.x coordinates in an animation player or with a script.

by (204 points)
selected ago by

Ok. Will it be possible to shake it with a Tween node?

+1 vote

Did you try searching?

How to Screen Shake in Godot 3.0

by (1,865 points)

That tutorial is about camera shake, but I need to find out how to shake Control node using Tween node

ah right, sorry, I thought you could do a similar thing perhaps....
They've got positions etc....

Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.