0 votes

Sooo as the title says what is the best program(and easy to use) to use with godot?

in Engine by (1,193 points)

2 Answers

+2 votes
Best answer

For "easy to use" you can use SketchUp and then import with Blender to export for Godot, I have managed to import Kenney's sketchup scenes on Blender to play with Godot's Gridmap.

Blender is not hard to use but hard to start using it, if you have time and patience for the basics, Blender is recommended (and not just for Godot).

by (7,874 points)
selected by
+4 votes

Blender is pretty much the best 3D modeling program you can use with Godot.

by (820 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.