+1 vote

I know this may sound like a noobish question but I'm kinda lost and looked everywhere. I'm trying to fix the jagged edges my imported models or scene rather gets when rendered. I know in previous engines all I had to do was turn an anti alias filter to smooth those lines but I'm not sure how to do it in godot despite the documentation. Perhaps I didn't read correctly and would appreciate if someone can help me out.

Also as a side question, is there any way to structure the scripting to fit OOP concepts or am I just stuck putting everything I need in one script? Not sure if there is a cleaner way to script things.

in Engine by (35 points)

Make another question for the second, there are lot of approaches you can take for that

2 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer

To set the AA on, you need to have WorldEnvironment node inside your scene tree with Environment resource. Select it and set the FXAA in Inspector.

by (830 points)
selected by

Thank you for the reply, sorry I took a while.

No FXAA in Godot 3.1.1. How to do this in 3?

+10 votes

in 3.2 it's under: Project>Project Settings>Rendering>Quality

by (82 points)

You're a saviour, thank you for posting this later on!

Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read Frequently asked questions and How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to [email protected] with your username.