0 votes

How do you set a bitmask to autotile this?
I've tried everything bu nothing worked...

enter image description here

Godot version 3.2
in Engine by (12 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote

set autotile bitmask to 3x3 minimal
enter image description here
since you have multiple tiles with the same bitmask, they will randomly be chosen from when putting a tile down
for more info see the docs

by (7,190 points)
0 votes

tileset

These RPG Maker tile-sets are based on 8x8 sub-tiles, but they are meant to be used on a 16x16 grid only.

That's why you can't really find a good way to do this with Godot's auto-tiling. RPG Maker has an algorithm that creates 16x16 tiles out of multiple 8x8 sub-tiles.
With this particular tile-set, with large sections of plain color, you might still get away with the other suggested method, but if the middle 16x16 base tile has a texture that isn't tileable on an 8x8 grid, then I#m pretty sure it isn't possible to do this with Godot's current auto tiling without some extra code.

by (14 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.