+2 votes

Hello,

I have a 32 bits Linux Mint Version because some softwares didn't worked anymore on my previous 64bits Linux Mint Version

Please, a Linux 32 bits version !!!

:)

P.S. I don't know how to compile sources anyway !

in Engine by (13 points)

I miss Godot 2.0 for Linux 32-bit version as well,...so far I've solved it... so I installed Wine and downloaded the version for Windows 32-bit but it's probably not the ideal solution to use Windows version on Linux.
I don't know why this is such a problem , for Godot 2.0 Alpha is a Linux 32-bit version available.

I know you said you don't know how to compile stuff, but I'd recommend learning! It's actually pretty easy to compile Godot. http://docs.godotengine.org/en/latest/reference/_compiling.html?highlight=compiling

I do agree that they should include 32 bit binaries for linux. I ran into that problem myself.

The problem is that compiling for 32-bits from the 64-bit build environment we currently use requires using a chroot and installing all libraries/programs again on the other side. Even then, there are some difficulties, and currently we haven't been able to set it up.

2 Answers

–3 votes

I'd hope not to use Wine !!! lol
just an oversight maybe !

by (13 points)

Yes, Wine is not the best solution :-), I hope that soon someone will build for Linux 32-bit

+1 vote

Someone on Facebook compiled a 32bit linux version of godot 2.0 a while ago, you can download it here.
EDIT: I've also uploaded it to OneDrive, which is a lot faster than Mediafire... Here's the link

by (83 points)
edited by

Thanks for the links La_Blazer

The issue with compiling it yourself is compiling the export templates, which weren't included in this link. So now OP can't export games.

Godot 2.0.1 stable for Linux 32-bit is available for download. Thanks so much ... I have a happy day

Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read Frequently asked questions and How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to [email protected] with your username.