0 votes

Currently i am working on a debugger for my game.I searched on google how to get information about the graphics card but i only get results about troubleshooting problems with the grapics card in godot.So,how can i get information about the graphics card(like name,VRAM,etc) through gdscript?

in Engine by (29 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote

Some information can be queried. There are some things found in OS, such as https://docs.godotengine.org/en/stable/classes/class_os.html?highlight=OS#class-os-method-get-video-driver-name

Then there are some things you can get from Performance monitors.
https://docs.godotengine.org/en/stable/classes/class_performance.html

by (5,192 points)
0 votes

Ifound out that there is also some info inside the Engine class for the debugger.Thanks anyway!

by (29 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.