+1 vote

I want to create a simple 2D program that has a menu with several buttons, each showing a scene.
The tree structure is as follows:

MainScene
|SimpleMenu
|_Construct
|_Council

The menu works, and when I click on the buttons, the scene loads. But the SimpleMenu disappears. I want to keep it permanently, whatever the scene.
I specify that because of MainScene, all my scenes overlap. I used the visibility button to hide them, but I don't know how to make them visible in a script.

How should I do it ? Is this the right organization?

I am a beginner, and I try to do it as simply as possible. Could someone shed some light on my lantern and give me some good research leads?

Thank you in advance.

in Engine by (13 points)

2 Answers

0 votes

I dont know if is possible, but you can search about add two scenes em the tree using get_tree() or something.

Also you can create the menu as a scene separated and put as an object on all scenes that you want to show the menu.

by (171 points)
+1 vote
by (594 points)

This is exactly what I need. thank you so much :)

Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.