0 votes

I have been facing a doubt regarding the invisible bottom menu present in some more modern Android 10 phones. There is an option in the Display/Window settings called "Hide Home Indicator", however it is not working on Android and the bottom menu it even opens with the app but disappears as soon as I click on the "back button" and it doesn't work like the fixed back button on older devices. My question is: is there any way to keep this menu fixed and visible to work like an old device? Because in many modern apps it stays there when you open the app but not mine. Is there any permission when exporting that activates the menu permanently?

Here it's the option in Project Settings

Here it's the menu that I wanna show!

Edit: After some research, I saw that the correct name for this menu is "navigation bar". When I open my app, the navigation bar and the status bar disappear, just like when you open a video in fullscreen.

in Engine by (26 points)
edited by

4 Answers

+2 votes
Best answer

Just uncheck Immersive mode when you export.

enter image description here

by (594 points)
selected by

Thank you so much! This is exactly what I needed.

0 votes

I also have a similar problem, when entering audio or audio files. My navigation bar is often pressed. This makes it difficult for me to be selective about the tracks or audio files but have to search manually which takes them a lot of time.
There are places that provide a fairly efficient sound to the devices. https://zigtone.com/punjabi/ is one of them. If anyone has any other suggestions, you can refer to them.

by (14 points)
edited by
0 votes

In my opinion, I don't like using the navigation bar on Android. Gesture manipulation makes me feel more comfortable. Check here for interesting ringtones: https://sonnerieportable.com/

by (14 points)
edited by
0 votes

In my opinion you should go search on Google instead of asking the people here because it will be less effective.

by (14 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.