0 votes

I know that game resources are packed into the data.pck file if I chose to do so in the export options. However, I want to know how easy it is to decompile that data.pck file.

Additionally, I asked this before but didn't get any answers but how do I add support for DLCs in my game (probably in form of a separate PCK file).

in Engine by (141 points)

I know that it isn't particularly hard to disassemble a .pck file, but I don't have details on how to do it.

In short, don't view data packing as an encryption or protection system (this is true for any game engine, probably).

2 Answers

0 votes

EDIT: This is for the additional question, not the main.
The answer have not changed in the last months, I think...

https://godotengine.org/qa/4404/is-it-possible-to-append-files-to-pck-or-patch-files?show=4423#a4423

You can try this
https://github.com/godotengine/godot-docs/issues/154#issuecomment-221551632

I have tried to use pckpacker and export then loading with Globals.loadresourcepack with no success (everything ends overwriting my scene or ignoring the package in user://), even in zip format, is supposed to be possible but no clue how.

by (7,896 points)
edited by

So does that mean it's not yet possible?

In the docs issue, punto- said he made it with pckpacker but is not documented how.

So, looks like is possible but need some research and trial and error until someone makes a tutorial for it (or until the API gets more user friendly).

Ahh I see. Now if only someone can respond to the main question

+1 vote

Files area easily extracted using Dragon UnPACKer's HyperRipper feature

Video guide:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FdNXTFD59Tw

by (23 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read Frequently asked questions and How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.