+3 votes

Hello, how can the game be optimized and streamlined?
I have a problem with slowing down where there are many objects, please help
I read Godot's document but my problem was not solved

in Engine by (30 points)

How do you load the objects?
Are they sharing textures/other assets?
How many objects are we talking about?
What device is it slowing down on?

Hello
i it download and import to godot
If you mean downloading a scene, I will save and run it in tscn format
Yes, they have colors like trees or boxwoods or fences
Nearly a hundred objects
do not know graphics or CPU

If you download the game then it is probably on the internet and you can link it here.
How is loading assets happening?

You can know your computer from the Speccy program.

Try both GLES3 and GLES2 renderers.

2 Answers

+1 vote

use visibility enabler node to disable anything that is not currently on screen

by (362 points)
0 votes

First issue, run the profiler (a tab on the debug window). Post the output in your question.

Second, look to see you have a zillion nodes for individual sprites when you meant to have a tilemap or using animation frames for movement.

Otherwise, we are guessing in the dark.

by (163 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.