0 votes

click the run btn in the editer can only run one game instance,how to run more?
ps: without export the game into ".exe". just in the editor

in Engine by (30 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
Best answer

Just launch godot in your project directory.

This could be done in terminal, or by creating shortcut/launcher

by (1,636 points)
selected by
0 votes

In Godot 4.0, it will be possible to run multiple project instances directly from the editor thanks to the EditorDebugger refactor. This refactor can't be backported to 3.2.x, though.

In the meantime, start multiple instances from a terminal. See Command line tutorial in the documentation for more information.

by (12,453 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read Frequently asked questions and How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to [email protected] with your username.