0 votes

I am new to godot engine and I am gonna choose my first laptop. So, I really don't know my laptop can run godot or not. Please help me, tell me if my laptop can run godot engine. I will planning to develop 2d games and do some other stuff on it. Here's the laptop specification :-

  • 8th Gen Intel Core i5-8265U Processor 1.6 GHz (6M Cache, up to 3.9 GHz, 4 Cores)
  • 8GB DDR4 Dual Channel RAM
  • Windows 10
  • NVIDIA GeForce MX230 GDDR5 2GB VRAM
  • PCIe Gen3x2 NVMe 512GB M.2 SSD
in Engine by (15 points)

2 Answers

+2 votes

Yes, Godot will run on this laptop. 2D games will be no problem.

by (141 points)

As a refference my laptop:

-i7 8565U
-16GB RAM
-UHD 620
-GNU/Linux

I can make even smaler 3D games in Godot without any problems (and I don't even have a dGPU)

Thank you for telling me :)

As a very low reference:
My i5-4300m has half the benchmark points of your CPU and
still is sufficient to produce Tutorials on Youtube for Godot with it. :)

0 votes

Absolutely. I have a laptop with an Intel Atom 2.5Ghz (Dual Core) with 4Gb Ram with Intel Graphics.

It runs great.

by (14 points)
Godot can run on your laptop very easily as long as you know your laptop <a href="https://infonarrator.com>info</a>
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.