+2 votes

Do you create a scene with all of the menus inside (the main menu, options, etc) like the Minilens project or a separate scene for each menu screen? Or maybe you instantiate a menu scene on top of another?

What would be the best option? Which one would you particularly use? Thank you for reading.

in Engine by (90 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote

I think it is just a matter of personal preference, personally I create separate scenes (but I am only a novice, not sure about the answer).

by (25 points)
+1 vote

I usually keep most menu items inside the same scene. Then I make sure to control the flow by hiding and showing menus.

enter image description here

Unless you are working in a team with multiple people, there is no reason not to :)

by (474 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.