+1 vote

Hi all,

I've been trying to follow various instructions out there but they're all for windows it seems.

For example, I want to install the export templates. In the windows tutorials they say to put it in the .../appdata/roaming/GoDot/... folder but there is no such folder on the Mac.

Can anyone offer some advice or knows of a step by step set of instructions for Mac?

Thanks so much.

Rob

in Engine by (824 points)

2 Answers

+3 votes
Best answer

There is a menu for it.

enter image description here

by (9,742 points)
selected by

Thank you, much appreciated.

+1 vote

To install export templates, download the .zip (must be the templates for the version of godot you are using), open godot editor, hit the top right "Settings", then "Install Export templates", and brows to the zip. You will also need adb, android sdk, and open JDK which you can set up in the "Editor Settings" once you have them. Although to be honest, I am not sure how to do that :(

by (89 points)
edited by

It's a step by step struggle but I'll get there, thank you both for your answer on how to do the first part though, that's much appreciated.

Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.