0 votes

hello i am really new to godot.
i am wondering how i can let it know that it is 10 or greater (10+ 10 or higher)
this is the code

if money == 10:

how can i make it not 10 only but that it also can be more
thanks for helping

in Engine by (12 points)
recategorized by

2 Answers

+2 votes
if money >= 10:

FYI, you can see a list of all GDScript operators here:
https://docs.godotengine.org/en/latest/getting_started/scripting/gdscript/gdscript_basics.html#operators

by (21,529 points)
0 votes
if (money>9):

If you're evaluating integers you can just go one below the minimum number. If you really, really need to evaluate from a specific number, you can use >= which evaluates for equal or higher. If you need to do the opposite (equal or lower), you can use <= but make sure they're in that order.

by (95 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read Frequently asked questions and How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to [email protected] with your username.