0 votes

https://godotengine.org/download/windows
i download better collada expoter in this page.
but this addon not work in blender2.8.

I copied the idscenedae folder to the blender add-on folder
However, no add-on appears in preference

Is there an add-on that supports 2.8?

in Engine by (200 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote

Try this one:

https://github.com/artellblender/collada-exporter-2.8

Note: you have to copy textures (images) manually.

Also the new godot (3.2) should support fbx.

by (705 points)

thanks

I tried it before but get an error
Will 3.2 support FBX? It is amazing
I wait until 3.2

What error do you get? It works perfectly for me.

"Many formats are supported, including FBX." IT says so here:
https://gist.github.com/Calinou/49aefe52ce8f67ffa3f743932123d14f

You don't have to wait, you can download the alpha version (which still has some bugs, but they will be fixed soon)

You can download it here:
https://downloads.tuxfamily.org/godotengine/3.2/alpha1/

It moved when I tried it now
I might have used an old version
thanks

+1 vote

This one works :
https://github.com/artellblender/collada-exporter-2.8

If you have blender >= 2.81, you need to change one line, look at this pull request :
https://github.com/artellblender/collada-exporter-2.8/pull/3/files

I was able to get my animations of a rigged character from blender imported in the playerAnimation. With gltf import, i do not get all, only one track.

by (24 points)

Thanks, I'm making a 2d game right now, I'll try it
I have been waiting for a while
Import issues are a concern

Tried the PR with blender 2.83 and it's working beautifully. Many thanks

Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.