0 votes

I am working on a 2d Platformer game and this issue is just bugging me a lot lately. There are these weird white flickering lines between similar tiles. They randomly flicker sometimes when the player is moving or jumping. I tried re-importing my tile-set texture as "2D Pixel" with mipmapping and filter turned off to no avail. Any help will be appreciated.

in Engine by (44 points)

2 Answers

+7 votes
Best answer
by (20,677 points)
selected by

Thanks! Works perfectly now.

0 votes

Like somebody else has already mentioned. Activate pixel snap in the settings.

But sometimes (in my case) there are still further problems. I was able to solve them by switching back to GLES 2.

by (18 points)

Thanks. I had some weird flickering too. Tiles/images flickering and showing up where they shouldn't. Switching back to GLES2 fixed it.

Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.