0 votes

It will be a Gui In Godot To Make Desktop Apps or Android?? Like Business App?

I need a gui for godot to make button, combo box etc.. to program it also to make business desktop android Apps...

is it possible in a future??

Best regards, Lestroso

in Engine by (19 points)

The Godot editor itself is a game/app made using Godot so nothing is impossible here.

2 Answers

+1 vote

Godot is quite flexible, in what you can do with it. You can make a GUI Android app using Godot, but I wouldn't recommend it. It is not what Godot is supposed to be used for. You are better off to use Android's libraries/tools to design an Android app. There are many open source libraries for android available for you to use with Android sdk, and you may need them for your app.

by (28 points)

Dear vgarg,

can you suggest me a tool easy with code lightweithg to program android, ios, windows phone ...etc with gui??open source??? Thanks a lot....Lestroso

@Fasasoftware, I don't have experience with any cross platform solution to publish apps for android, ios, etc. at same time. But I have heard of Apache Cordova which is free and open source solution for what you are trying to do. Give it a try. There is Adobe PhoneGap also (same as Apache Cordova).
If you have enough development time/resources, it might be worth it to just develop android/ios app separately with the official sdk/tools.

0 votes

Dear Vgarg, I thank you a lot in any way...Now I'm Looking For This Tool ..."ULTIMATE++" , can compile c++ crossplatform desktop, mac win linux android...but it's low level programming...thanks again...Lestroso...

by (19 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.