+1 vote

Planning to release on PC, PS4, XBOX ONE

in Engine by (13 points)

2 Answers

+4 votes

Yes, you can. Just do it!

Godot is completely free and open source under the very permissive MIT
license. No strings attached, no royalties, nothing. Your game is
yours, down to the last line of engine code.

https://tldrlegal.com/license/mit-license

by (482 points)
+2 votes

Well, just to add some information I'm not sure you might know about, but to release games on PS4 and XBOX ONE, you would need their respective Consoles SDK's. Currently Godot doesn't have a game exporter to release games on those platforms, so you would have to code one up from the ground up.

But yeah, all the games you create using Godot are your own, according to the MIT License Godot is under.

by (298 points)

Actually Godot is licensed and has WIP exporters for those consoles: http://godotengine.org/qa/4018/does-godot-have-plans-support-exporting-consoles-ps4-xbox-etc?show=4018

Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.