+1 vote

Is there any case, a .png image creating different problems on the stucture of a project?

I noticed that when i added a specific .png (an image with a park bench) image in the stucture of my project then when i opened it ,it was not responding. When i deleted the image from the project folder then the project was responding normally again.

Thank you.

in Engine by (218 points)

Can you be more specific, what structure, nested, how much, how were the files added, did you have more than one program opening/using the files, or folders, what OS are you on? Give examples, show more information :-)

2 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer

Try opening and saving the PNG file with an image editor like GIMP. It could be that the file contains some weird metadata, causing Godot to freeze when importing it.

by (11,012 points)
selected by

You had right!
Solved.
Thank you.

+1 vote

I'd had no issues with .png, I have a few pngs in my project for the cursor, logo and splash screen.
enter image description here
Actually checked even my textures are PNG, since I needed transparency. So ensure you are using the latest version of Godot, and your OS is up to date. I can't think of anything else.

enter image description here

by (16 points)

Thank you about your reply.
I use Godot 3.1 and my OS (Windows7-32 bit) is up to date.
I use also a lof of .png textures on my project but with this one specific texture (a park bench) i had this strange problem.

Anyways,thank you again.

Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.