+8 votes

Is there any way to alter the game's time scale? Engines like construct have this option out of the box, which makes a slowdown "bullet-time" sort of effect possible. I've considered dividing the speed of physics objects by a slow down factor, but that only affects the objects' movement and not other effects such as animations and particles. Keeping track of all these atributes and altering their speed individually seems like too big of a hassle, so I'm wondering if there's another more effective way to achieve this effect that I'm not aware of.

in Engine by (23 points)

2 Answers

+8 votes
Best answer
> OS.set_time_scale(0.5)#slow down the game 2 times
by (482 points)
selected by

damn, do I feel dumb lol, thanks!

would there be a way to only alter it on specific game objects?

alter each component as you mentioned. maybe it's only way to apply on specific node

+23 votes

in godot 3.0 use Engine.timescale = 2 to double speed or Engine.timescale = 0.5 for half speed.

by (34 points)

There is a formatting issue with this answer, and is not showing correctly (an underscore has been interpreted as a formatting character)

The actual property is:

Engine.time_scale

How is this done in C#, Godot 3.1?

Edit: It was Godot.Engine.TimeScale = 1;

thanks, this works for me.

Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.