0 votes

Hi guys, I know it's a weird topic but bear with me it's pretty important I think.

I really love the simplicity of Godot (and chrome OS as well!) so I'd like to install & run Godot on my chromebook as well.
I have the Acer R13 chromebook (stable channel) - it's pretty good and features the Linux (beta) vitual machine -> meaning we can install linux apps on a separate partition.

Installing things like Gimp/Inkscape isn't that difficult and it seems to work perfectly! (people are doing it with "sudo apt-get install "). Now I'm not a linux expert by any stretch of the imagination but via this method you are installing respective applications from (some) online repository.

The thing is the following: if you download Godot - it's a file that I can't execute on my chromebook (at least after trying every method possible for 1.5 hours, I couldn't). It would be great if someone could help in this department.

I don't want to touch "Homebrew" (since I've seen it in the macOS section) because I think there is a better way to do it (and it would probably fail anyway).

in Engine by (24 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote

People have succeeded compiling Godot for an ARM target, but with less than desirable results. My suggestion to you is compiling Godot directly from source. Just use these instructions, and tailor them to your platform.

by (66 points)

Hi there! That's a great idea, I think I'm giving it a shot.

Thanks and have a great day

+2 votes

It works in Chromebook's Linux App Mode (crostini VM).
1. Update to Google Chrome 79.0.3945.86 (Official Build) (64-bit)
2. Enable Linux App Mode and start it: https://www.maketecheasier.com/enable-linux-app-mode-chromebook/
3. Download Godot from the Linux prompt: wget https://downloads.tuxfamily.org/godotengine/3.1.2/Godot_v3.1.2-stable_x11.64.zip
4. Unzip it: unzip Godot_v3.1.2-stable_x11.64.zip
5. Run it: ./Godot_v3.1.2-stable_x11.64
It is recommended that you stop or disable other unnecessary apps and extensions. I've found that resizing Godot windows can cause it to crash. But it does work.
Screenshot of Godot running in Chromebook's Linux App Mode.

by (18 points)

Also for better performance enable the "crostini gpu support" in chrome://flags

I didn't think about that. Thanks!

Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.