0 votes

Hi everyone,

I just added Firebase dependencies to a clean godot 3.1 stable template, I compiled for all the architectures and exported to Android with those templates, but when I run the application, this start to blink on the splash... In the logcat I can see this error:

> 05-04 20:07:16.371 17499 17520 E godot   : **ERROR**: Condition ' err
> != OK ' is true. returned: Ref<ResourceInteractiveLoader>()
> 
> 05-04 20:07:16.371 17499 17520 E godot   :    At:
> scene/resources/resource_format_text.cpp:1226:load_interactive() -
> Condition ' err != OK ' is true. returned:
> Ref<ResourceInteractiveLoader>()
> 
> 05-04 20:07:16.372 17499 17520 E godot   : **ERROR**: Failed loading
> resource: //title_screen_scene.tscn
> 
> 05-04 20:07:16.372 17499 17520 E godot   :    At:
> core/io/resource_loader.cpp:285:_load() - Method/Function Failed,
> returning: RES()
> 
> 05-04 20:07:16.372 17499 17520 E godot   : **ERROR**: Failed loading
> scene: //title_screen_scene.tscn
> 
> 05-04 20:07:16.372 17499 17520 E godot   :    At:
> main/main.cpp:1738:start() - Condition ' !scene ' is true. returned:
> false
> 
> 05-04 20:07:16.434 17499 17520 E godot   : **ERROR**: Condition ' err
> != OK ' is true. returned: Ref<ResourceInteractiveLoader>()
> 
> 05-04 20:07:16.434 17499 17520 E godot   :    At:
> scene/resources/resource_format_text.cpp:1226:load_interactive() -
> Condition ' err != OK ' is true. returned:
> Ref<ResourceInteractiveLoader>()
> 
> 05-04 20:07:16.435 17499 17520 E godot   : **ERROR**: Failed loading
> resource: //title_screen_scene.tscn
> 
> 05-04 20:07:16.435 17499 17520 E godot   :    At:
> core/io/resource_loader.cpp:285:_load() - Method/Function Failed,
> returning: RES()
> 
> 05-04 20:07:16.435 17499 17520 E godot   : **ERROR**: Failed loading
> scene: //title_screen_scene.tscn
> 
> 05-04 20:07:16.435 17499 17520 E godot   :    At:
> main/main.cpp:1738:start() - Condition ' !scene ' is true. returned:
> false
> 
> 05-04 20:07:16.501 17499 17520 E godot   : **ERROR**: Condition ' err
> != OK ' is true. returned: Ref<ResourceInteractiveLoader>()

Basically the error is that tha main scene doesn't load and I don't have any idea why it's happening because the compilation finished succesfully and the build too.

What's happening? Why android can't load these resources, didn't the export make it by default?

Thank you

asked May 4 in Engine by punyi23 (58 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
Best answer

Few days ago finally I fixed it! The problem that I founded out was that I was creating the templates from a MacOS and generating the final APK on a Windows OS.

Probaly there is something that is generated on the build in MacOS that's not supported in the export process in Windows.

Once I generate the build and export from MacOS everything worked well.

answered May 10 by punyi23 (58 points)
0 votes

I had the same behaviour once, Android app flickering on splash screen and not starting, in my case, i solved it by making the splash screen PoT.

Try resizing your splash screen width and retry exporting.

answered May 4 by GameVisitor (687 points)
edited May 5 by GameVisitor

Thank you for you answer GameVisitor! But unfortunately it didn't solve the problem, even with a resized splash the app keeps flickering on splash screen..

That's really weird I'm sure that if I've read about a guy who had the exact problem and he solved it adding manually the whole project to the android folder.. but as I've I said with the original downloaded templates I can run my app without problem.

Yeah well, that's not the exact problem but similar symptoms since i faced my issue with the original templates.

You need to find out what is preventing "resource: //title_screen_scene.tscn" from loading correctly, can u make a test project and remove resource one by one until you find the bogus one ?

Also, 3.1 is fairly new, can you try on an older version ? (maybe 3.0.6?)

Good luck !

Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.