0 votes

Hi everyone! Today I have two important questions to ask you.
I’ve just completed my first game with Godot. But now I am faced with a couple of issues to solve:

1) my game contains some videos, so to view them I had to export the exe file inside the game development folder. What I wonder is: if I had to upload my game in a game site, what would happen? Would the videos be seen or not?
2) exporting the game in apk file, the app does not work, and I know that unfortunately this is a fairly common issue in Godot. How could I solve it?

Thanks for the answers.

asked Mar 2, 2019 in Engine by Rob1980 (70 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer
  1. You can add videos to the non-resource export filter in the export preset, as videos aren't considered to be "imported" by Godot (since they're loaded directly). This should cover all video formats supported by Godot:
    *.ogg, *.ogv, *.webm (some Ogg Theora videos have an .ogg extension)

  2. Do you get any error messages when trying to install/run the APK on Android? Make sure to follow the instructions to generate a keystore for development purposes. If you're exporting in release mode, you need to configure the path to the keystore in the export preset, not in the Editor Settings.

answered Mar 6, 2019 by Calinou (6,336 points)
selected Mar 7, 2019 by Rob1980

Thank you so much! ;-)

–2 votes

Anybody? :-(

answered Mar 5, 2019 by Rob1980 (70 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.