+1 vote

I have 2 projects made in godot on my computer:
One of them works fine in android, I can install the APK and even the remote debugging option works.

The other, when I try to install it's APK, shows in the phone "App not installed" and a warning sign above it. When I try to do the remote debugging, Godot simply stops responding while signing the Debug APK and closes the remote debugging window.

What should I be looking for to fix this? Any tips? Similar experiences?

Edit: If this is of any help, the Output window shows this when I try to do the remote debugging.

 ** DEVICE API >= 21; DEBUGGING OVER USB **
running cmdline: "C:/Users/jdmdi/AppData/Local/Android/Sdk/platform-tools/adb.exe" "-s" "KYV7N15B14001714" "reverse" "--remove-all"
running cmdline: "C:/Users/jdmdi/AppData/Local/Android/Sdk/platform-tools/adb.exe" "-s" "KYV7N15B14001714" "reverse" "tcp:6007" "tcp:6007"
Reverse result: 0
running cmdline: "C:/Users/jdmdi/AppData/Local/Android/Sdk/platform-tools/adb.exe" "-s" "KYV7N15B14001714" "shell" "am" "start" "-a" "android.intent.action.MAIN" "-n" "org.godotengine.test1/org.godotengine.godot.Godot"

I tried:
- Reinstalling Godot
- Reinstalling JDK and ADK
- Regenerating debug.keystore

in Engine by (31 points)
edited by

2 Answers

0 votes
Best answer

Apparently an image of 4 KB was causing the problem. When I tried to re-make my little game in a new godot project, the remote debugging stopped working when I placed this image, and surely enough, for some reason I couldn't delete it from my original project. I used another image and it is working perfectly now.

Thankfully my project was very small and I was able to recreate it and delete the original.

by (31 points)
–1 vote

Make use of android studio logcat and post it output here for more clarification

by (179 points)

Sorry but, how exactly would I do that? I'm pretty new to well, everything.
How do I use Android Studio to... What?

Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.