+1 vote

I'm looking to hack around with Godot and Reinforcement Learning (like https://unity3d.com/machine-learning )

In order to do so I would need to run the game at the maximum speed my computer power allows.

Using the server (headless) binary of Godot I can focus all the resources on the physics&logic and not waste on rendering, but still I don't know how to tell godot to run the whole game faster.

So the question is not about how to set a higher FPS but rather how to run a game so that it computes the physic&logic as fast as possible, so that Godot can be used as a simulation tool.

Is it something possible ?

asked Aug 14, 2018 in Engine by Badada (21 points)

2 Answers

+2 votes
Best answer

Take a look at the --fixed-fps and --disable-render-loop command-line arguments added in Godot 3.0.

--disable-render-loop  Disable render loop so rendering only occurs when called explicitly from script.
--fixed-fps <fps>      Force a fixed number of frames per second. This setting disables real-time synchronization.

There's some more information about those flags in the pull request's discussion thread.

answered Aug 15, 2018 by Calinou (2,791 points)
selected Aug 15, 2018 by Badada

wow how did I missed that PR ! This is exactly what I need, thanks a lot

–1 vote

Engine

Engine.set_time_scale(2.0)
answered Aug 15, 2018 by Roman Tupikov (12 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.