0 votes

I'm trying to improve the game from Your First Game tutorial. I've ported it to Android, but I can't make it look the same on different displays. Here's what I mean:

18.5:9 display (it's fine)

16:9 display (it's stretched horizontally)
enter image description here

My settings:
enter image description here

I use Camera2D:
enter image description here

I am new to Godot Engine, so I don't really know how to fix this. Ask for any screenshots you need.

in Engine by (19 points)

Hello !

There's a video tutorial on the subject, did you watch it ? :
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gkY6X-bziHQ

No, I didn't. But thanks, I will watch it.

I've just watched it. It seems that my configuration is right, but on 16:9 devices, the image is displayed as 18.5:9 with black bars on both sides.

2 Answers

0 votes
Best answer

I have finally solved my problem. My solution: set Aspect to keep_width.
I was sure that I tried this option. Now it fits any display very well.

by (19 points)
0 votes

Use Mode - 2d
Aspect - keep

by (17 points)

When I build it using suggested settings it looks fine on 18.5:9, but weird on
16:9 display: enter image description here

Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.