0 votes

I am attempting to develop a turn based game, where the game cycles through each unit and gives the player an option of who to target. How would I make it so the game waits for the user's input without pausing the entire window?

TY

in Engine by (16 points)

You've tried using signals ?

2 Answers

+1 vote

easy way to do:

create a popup. you put the popup at the bottom of the scene and turn on the popup when you don't want that user to do anything else. make sure the mouse filter is set to stop. you could put a label on the popups so the user doesn't think the game crashed or locked up.

the other way to do is have a container that the mouse filter is set to stop but as a new scene. that way you would have to generate a proper system system or popup system. the first way is easier to do though.

by (107 points)

Thanks, ill try this

0 votes

Here's a link to a solution about how to handle the "problem" from GDScript:
Enable / Disable input

by (104 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.