0 votes

Hi everyone,

today I've been eventually able to install the drivers for my "new" ATI Radeon HD6450 2GB ram DDR3 graphic acceleration card on my Ubuntu 16.04.4 LTS (xenial) i3-2100 CPU @ 3.10GHz machine.

But I am unable to understand this strange behaviour when using Godot Engine (v3.0.2.stable.official): the graphic card seems to be working, as we can see using the "radeontop" command from terminal

radeontop

but I'm not able to see nothing else than a black cube as in the images below

black cube

black cube preview

How can I solve this issue?
Is there a property I should check to work it out? I'm not much in 3D graphics...
Thank you very much for your support

in Engine by (23 points)

Show the OpenGL, GL ES and mesa versions, 16.04 (now close to EOL for hardware updates) may have outdated drivers.

3 Answers

0 votes
Best answer

Hei!
I've fixed the issue!
Here are the instructions we've followed! Apparently the problem was an out of date mesa library version.
Now the Godot 3 is up and running with mesa library version 17.3

Thank you all for the support!

by (23 points)
selected by
+2 votes

Hello, I'd like to Clarify some stuff regarding Godot and GPU

A standard Application with OpenGL works this way -
Hardware Layer (GPU) -> OS -> Driver -> Application -> driver -> Device Pheripheral

Hardware Layer

A standard Hardware, in this case, is a GPU which is responsible for an API called OpenGL which is the name for the specification that describes the behavior of a rasterization-based rendering system.
Since this part works for Other people who use OpenGL, then this doesn't seem to have any Problem.


OS

As we can see, you use Ubuntu 16 (Probably). Ubuntu has a wide range of supporting Devices/Output. It's an OS responsible for Software and Hardware Resources Management.
I've seen many people using Ubuntu and Godot Works fine for them, so, Ubuntu doesn't has any Problem either.

(Update Ubuntu Distribution to be sure that all of it's older Graphics Related Bugs have been fixed)
1. You've to check if settings/Software Settings don't Conflict.
2. Try Resetting your System
3. Uninstallation of Unused/Rarely Used Softwares

For other Queries related to it, I'd recommend -
Ubuntu Forums
SuperUser StackExchange
Ubuntu StackExchange

Here is a tutorial on Updating Ubuntu - Ubuntu Tutorials to Upgrade Ubuntu to Higher Version


Drivers

These are the root Cause of 99% all Application Problems, but Luckily Drivers can be updated in order to Fix the Problem.

For your problem, you can check if others are having the same problem or not. Plus, you can report Graphics Card Driver Makers to fix that problem. Check this forum - Toms's Hardware


Application

If you see, each and every Part of the Application is working Correct and you still face the issue, then head to Github - Godot Engine Issues.

Since other users aren't facing this problem, you've to check if the OS/Drivers aren't a problem behind this? If you directly open an issue, then it's most likely to be closed because it'd be difficult the reproduce the Problem again on a Working System.

Driver/Peripheral

Ensure that Monitor/Other Computer Parts/Extensions are working Properly and working Okay.


References/Sources -

  1. http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/33/ati.html
  2. https://tutorials.ubuntu.com/tutorial/tutorial-upgrading-ubuntu-desktop#0
  3. https://www.khronos.org/opengl/wiki/FAQ
  4. https://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=1448225

Warning - In any Case/Problem, A backup is strongly recommended.

by (65 points)

Thank you very much @abhaskumarsinha for your replay!
Inspired by the information you provided I collected some new element I think can be useful to better understand what's going wrong here.
Take a look at the comment to my question...

thank you

0 votes

Hi everybody,

I have some new element here which can be useful to understand what's going on. It seem the problem has actually a name: "the black texture problem" (as we see from a quick search here).

Here's the output from the /usr/lib/nux/unitysupporttest -p command

nux support test

Here the output from a little test with glxgears:

glxgears

I've tried running "Fez" as I know it makes extensive use of 3D acceleration and everything seems to work fine as you see in the images below

fez 1

fez 2

Here's the output of glxinfo command:

name of display: :0.0
display: :0  screen: 0
direct rendering: Yes
server glx vendor string: SGI
server glx version string: 1.4
server glx extensions:
    GLX_ARB_create_context, GLX_ARB_create_context_profile, 
    [...]
client glx vendor string: Mesa Project and SGI
client glx version string: 1.4
client glx extensions:
    GLX_ARB_create_context, GLX_ARB_create_context_profile, 
    [...]
GLX version: 1.4
GLX extensions:
    GLX_ARB_create_context, GLX_ARB_create_context_profile, 
    [..]
Extended renderer info (GLX_MESA_query_renderer):
    Vendor: X.Org (0x1002)
    Device: AMD CAICOS (DRM 2.43.0 / 4.4.0-127-lowlatency, LLVM 5.0.0) (0x6779)
    Version: 17.2.8
    Accelerated: yes
    Video memory: 2048MB
    Unified memory: no
    Preferred profile: core (0x1)
    Max core profile version: 3.3
    Max compat profile version: 3.0
    Max GLES1 profile version: 1.1
    Max GLES[23] profile version: 3.0
OpenGL vendor string: X.Org
OpenGL renderer string: AMD CAICOS (DRM 2.43.0 / 4.4.0-127-lowlatency, LLVM 5.0.0)
OpenGL core profile version string: 3.3 (Core Profile) Mesa 17.2.8
OpenGL core profile shading language version string: 3.30
OpenGL core profile context flags: (none)
OpenGL core profile profile mask: core profile
OpenGL core profile extensions:
    GL_AMD_conservative_depth, GL_AMD_draw_buffers_blend, 
    [...]

OpenGL version string: 3.0 Mesa 17.2.8
OpenGL shading language version string: 1.30
OpenGL context flags: (none)
OpenGL extensions:
    GL_AMD_conservative_depth, GL_AMD_draw_buffers_blend, 
    [...]

OpenGL ES profile version string: OpenGL ES 3.0 Mesa 17.2.8
OpenGL ES profile shading language version string: OpenGL ES GLSL ES 3.00
OpenGL ES profile extensions:
    GL_ANGLE_texture_compression_dxt3, GL_ANGLE_texture_compression_dxt5, 
    [...]

480 GLX Visuals
    visual  x   bf lv rg d st  colorbuffer  sr ax dp st accumbuffer  ms  cav
  id dep cl sp  sz l  ci b ro  r  g  b  a F gb bf th cl  r  g  b  a ns b eat
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
0x021 24 tc  0  32  0 r  y .   8  8  8  8 .  .  0 24  8  0  0  0  0  0 0 None
0x022 24 dc  0  32  0 r  y .   8  8  8  8 .  .  0 24  8  0  0  0  0  0 0 None
[...]

By the way, when using the Intel motherboard graphic card Godot works fine (we are using the same OS and the same Godot project). My computer is a Dell OptiPlex 790 minitower.

Can you help me?
Thank you for your support

by (23 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.