+1 vote

Basically i need a way to grab an XML from outside of the project area of the compile project so i can load it in (so i can basically have a plugin system of sort) is there a way to do this so i could get a file from within the folder of where the game itself (the exceutable) is?

in Engine by (483 points)

Someone answered this already, search through the questions.

2 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer

var path = "res://folderA"
var path = "../folderB"
var path = "C:/folderC"

you can use all of these format.
note that path string use /. not \

by (490 points)
selected by

When I attempt to use a relative path to attach a script to a node it fails to load. Any ideas?

0 votes
by (849 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read Frequently asked questions and How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to [email protected] with your username.