+2 votes

In GameMaker: Studio there is a function angle_difference(angle1, angle2)
This returns new angle value between -180 and 180 degree. I need something like that.

Is there in godot a function like that?

in Engine by (33 points)

2 Answers

0 votes

There's not a lot of built-in support for operations on degrees (Vector math is the generally supported way of doing these kinds of things).

This function should do the trick:

# returns the difference (in degrees) between angle1 and angle 2
# the given angles must be in the range [0, 360)
# the returned value is in the range (-180, 180]
def angle_difference(angle1, angle2):
    var diff = angle2 - angle1
    return diff if abs(diff) < 180 else diff + (360 * -sign(diff))
by (29 points)
+2 votes

There is an angle_to method available in Vector2, but you'd have to convert your angles to vectors.

http://docs.godotengine.org/en/3.0/classes/class_vector2.html#class-vector2-angle-to

For my purposes I wrote a small library function for my projects, since it comes up often enough. This preserves the sign information so it will rotate to the nearest and stay within the -180 to 180 range.

static func angle_to_angle(from, to):
    return fposmod(to-from + PI, PI*2) - PI
by (4,948 points)

How to convert angle form transform.rotation to vector?

Also i find math explanation behind GameMaker's function http://www.gmlscripts.com/script/angle_difference

In Godot 3, it is polar2cartesian(radius, angle)

http://docs.godotengine.org/en/3.0/classes/class_@gdscript.html#class-gdscript-polar2cartesian

Prior to that,

var normal = Vector2(sin(angle), cos(angle))

Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.

Categories