0 votes

Hey all, how can I build the export templates of Godot 2.1.4 for Windows 7? Like what do I need to download and what do I need to do?

UPDATE: Although I commend all your efforts in writing the answers, I think you guys misunderstood my question. I didn't ask how do I create an apk in Godot. In fact I already know how to do that and have already done that before successfully; what I had asked was how do I build the Godot Export templates, MYSELF. I think a better word for BUILD would be COMPILE.

in Engine by (415 points)
edited by

3 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer

See Compiling for Android in the documentation. Note that you must have a Python 2.7 installation to compile the Godot 2.1 branch – compiling using a Python 3.x installation is only supported with Godot 3.0 and later.

by (9,362 points)
selected by
+1 vote

The requirements are explained here (I know it's for 3.0 but it's pretty much the same for 2.1).
You'll need:

  • The Android SDK (I think you only need the Android platform-tools)
  • Oracle JDK or OpenJDK (versions 6 and 8 are recommended)
  • A keystore (follow the docs' page on how to do it)

Then tell Godot where to find the adb, the jarsigner and the keystore and you should be good to export ;)

Oh, regarding the export templates, just download them here (scroll down to export templates) and import them in Godot using the interface.

by (476 points)

Although this isn't what I asked for, your answer is appreciated.

+1 vote

1.After downloading the export Templates, go to the far upper right corner and click the Settings tab.
2.In the drop down, click on Install Export Templates and locate the export templates
3.Click on the Settings tab again and click on Editor Settings
4.Scroll down and click on Android, there should be several tabs with folder icons
- Adb --> Can be found in Users/UserExample/AppData/local/Android/sdk/platform-tools

(Note if you can't find the AppData folder, Go to the top left of the windows 7, click on organize, then Folder and search options.In the Folder and Search option go the View tab and in the Hidden files and folders, click show hidden files...)

  • Jarsigner --> can be found where you installed the Java jdk, inside the bin folder

-The Debug KeyStore -->If you've ever made an android project before in android studio or other Ide the debug keystore can be found in users/ExampleUser/ .android
or you could generate it in the command line using :

$ keytool -genkey -v -keystore my-key.keystore -alias alias_name -keyalg RSA -keysize 2048 -validity 10000

And that's it...I've written all this, because I know how frustating it can be

by (38 points)
edited by

Although this isn't what I asked for, your answer is appreciated.

You never know, someone else might just need it

Yeah you're right!

Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.