0 votes

After assigning "under" and "progress" textures, dragging the edges in the editor does not force them to resize.rect_size also cannot be set

Edit: If you use a ProgressBar and assign the Fb and Bg to StyleBoxTextures and assign their textures, then you can drag to resize larger but not smaller.

in Engine by (687 points)
edited by

2 Answers

0 votes
Best answer

Workaround is to Give the TextureProgress a Node2D parent, and change the Node2D's Scale, which resizes the TP because it is a child.

by (687 points)
selected by
+1 vote

I don't know why it happens but you should try scaling the TextureProgress in order to change the size. Worked for me.

by (418 points)

There is no Transform/Scale in a TextureProgress as it is a CanvasItem

Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.