0 votes

How do I get the FPS in V3.0?

It was OS.get_frames_per_second() in V2.1.4

in Engine by (249 points)
edited by

2 Answers

+2 votes
Best answer
by (598 points)
selected by

Small addendum -- you should probably use Performance.TIME_FPS, not 0, for that lone argument.

why ? Performance.TIME_FPS is equal to 0.

Note that this answer works the same but will lead to more readable code.

+5 votes
set_text(String(Engine.get_frames_per_second()))
by (26 points)
edited by

Yours works as well!

Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.