0 votes

Okay I got three objects,
staticbody2D = floor
rigidbody2D = shield/ technically it's a tail for the character, but...
kinematicbody2D = character

all have a colisionshape2D node
I want the character to go through the shield &
I want the shield to touch the ground (bounce off it, and cool stuff like that)

However the shield-like tail gets caught on the character, when ever it swings around.

I can't set the collision as trigger, or it will go through the floor.
Is there a way to set a objects collision to allow pass-through for a certain object. Like collision layers or something?

in Engine by (270 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
Best answer

Collision layers are exactly what you're looking for.

You can read about them here:

by (21,531 points)
selected by

Oh it's in the body, not the collision itself. THANK YOU!

0 votes

You should ID each object that you are concerned about in some way. I am new here, just adding some ideas about how to do stuff.

by (72 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read Frequently asked questions and How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to [email protected] with your username.