+3 votes

Is it possible to change values of Blend Shapes in a mesh with a script? If no, is there any workaround?

in Engine by (17 points)

2 Answers

0 votes

I'm a noob in 3D, but look at this:
http://docs.godotengine.org/en/latest/classes/class_arraymesh.html#class-arraymesh
(3.0 docs)

There are methods to create and get blend shapes.

by (322 points)

Thanks, but the only function that looks kinda like useful here is surfacegetblendshapearrays() and there is there is no set_ function

+5 votes

try

$Mesh.set("blend_shapes/nameShapeHere", value)
by (68 points)

It works for me, thanks!

I spent an hour searching for it :-) This worked. Thanks

Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.