0 votes

Godot has some plugin to work with augmented reality

in Engine by (18 points)

2 Answers

–1 vote

There is a GDNative OpenVR plugin being worked on in Godot 3.0 https://github.com/BastiaanOlij/godot_openvr

by (27,902 points)

how I use it

@fabio Do you need AR or VR? They are completely different things.

Yes I do. I need AR

Look at the other answer then, this answer is about VR.

I undestand but I need AR. My ask was about AR is not VR.
Thank for your help

Just read the other answer!

+1 vote

We have plugins for VR, not yet for AR. AR is in the works for Godot 3.1

You can try out this PR for an ARKit build which is fairly far along:
https://github.com/godotengine/godot/pull/9967

You would have to build that from source but there are a few changes in the way things are deployed to iOS that I haven't had time to work on lately.

by (40 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.