+5 votes

I have no good workflow for simple test like: can I animate this ? or what exactly did that function do? or how is that property named?

So what I do is sometimes create a new project like test1.. this is really annoying because that i have so many projects.. or i open any of the examples and mess around there but.
Disadvantage: All my test projects are messed up...
Is there any proper way to just start a test project without saving anything. (Like in blender: open blender, mess around, alt + F4, do you want to save? NO, and done (another Advantage: when I liked what i was doing in my test than I can simply save the project.))

If not do you have any nice work arounds ?

in Engine by (332 points)

2 Answers

+3 votes

I personally just have one Project dedicated to testing

Basicallly, If i need to do something totally irrelevant to any of the stuff in there, i'll just make a new scene and switch the main when needed for the next test

So if you wanted

Rather than making 500000 Projects, You could make a new scene for every test thingy you wanna do, it's what i do, it's alot more easy to manage for me than 5000 projects

(sorry if im repetative i literaly just woke up as of writing this)

by (484 points)

Okay that sounds like a good idea.
When you want to start a real project out of one of you test. can you just import the scene into a new project ? If so will all your scripts be imported too or do you need to import them one by one ?

I think it would be cool If you could start a scene without createing any project folder. Maybe I'll do a github issue on that and see what others think about

Is there an easy way to import whole scenes ?
I only know about moving the scene into the folder, than open it and fix the dependencies.

+1 vote

I just mess with my current project and then use git to clean up my experiments :)
git reset --hard and git clean -df usually do the job.

by (368 points)

I do something similar using git-gui. Just commit what I have before starting the test, mess around while testing, then revert changes.

I use git stash that cleans uncommited changes and git stash apply if I suddenly want the changes back.

Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.