+2 votes
in Projects by (18 points)

hey! if anyone answers my question, thank you! i am working on a game with fight nite, and this is our first game, so please respond if you know the answer.

We are in the same group at school designing a game called "Fight Nite" (not official name) and I had run into a problem with the scripts of mine that supposedly control the kinematic body sprite. When I pressed run it had said "Identifier Not Found". So I need some help :3

2 Answers

0 votes

Please provide more information. Like:
What Godot version are you using?
Whats your script like?

by (395 points)
+1 vote

The most common cause for this error is failing to declare a variable. The error message tells you in what script and on what line the error occurs, so you can tell what variable is causing the problem.

In the future, please consider that it's far easier for someone to help you if you include the full error message and the code where it's happening. Otherwise we're all just guessing and it's going to take you a lot longer to get an answer.

by (18,209 points)

thank you kidscancode! i really apprceate that!

Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.

Categories