+1 vote

Hi! I’m bit fan of Godot, and the main reason is (was) for me it’s lack of Microsoft dependencies, because its promoted emerywhere C# Mono and Reactive religions are like cancer for multiplatform programmers.

So, instead working in Unity, I prefer Godot beacuse of its great, fast and native GDScript with no external dependencies.

However I see you are loosing control over Godot for sake of C# support and Microsoft.

Will Godot fate share Unity C# to rule them all? Will be GDScript obsolete in the future? Yes or no?

in Engine by (13 points)

Juan has said that GDscript will always be the main programming language for Godot. C# has been added so as to open up the engine to more developers.

Thanks for such quick response. GDScript is unique, simple, and effective, so its great news, that it will not be abandoned.

3 Answers

+3 votes

GDScript will be the first class scripting language for a long time, is fast to program and integrated to the engine making it easier to test features and bugs.

Also easier to export to many platforms unlike C# and others.

by (7,906 points)
0 votes

I think, the community of godot will decide...

It’s will depends on how the community will used most c# or gdscript

In my opinion, support multiple scripting languages will affect the community and getting support support from others.

Look at unity , in the past , Boo, JavaScript , C#

But now, only c#, no doubt godot will face same issue

One more thing, I think anyone know gdscript very well , will keep using it

But anyone coming from unity or other game engine

May see c# better, since no need to learn, the basics , dive in docs. , and start coding

For me, I really disagree the multiple scripting language
Because it’s will end with one :)

So learn from unity mistakes better

Good luck everybody

-xCode Soul

by (126 points)

The irony is, that in the Godot’s manual in the beginning, after „„GDScript? Why your own scripting language? Why not Lua, Javascript, C#, etc.?” part, there is good reasoning why C# and other languages SUCK for this particular engine scripting. However, now it seems that Microsoft blessing is magically making C# usage possible and even brings more benefits. Which is of course lie.

I understand that „pizza’s are not for free”, but I’m afraid that team will be focusing on implementing Cstupid# features and fixes instead of improvements for GDScript. This is how all good ideas and solutions die anyway beacuse of Microsoft evil touch.

I don't know about Boo but what Unity called "javascript" was as much js as GDScript is Python. It was far from ECMA compliant and it seems it was transpiled into c#.
C# is Unity's main language and it's built on top of .NET tech.
Godot has GDScript as it's main language and it's tightly integrated with the editor.

This is my own current understanding: C# as C# script, and as a programming language is friendlier than other reduced versions scripting languages, however it costs a performance from game. But I doubt that coding higher level logic requires too much performance for most of games - in that sense C# as scripting language would be a better choice.

From future perspective however we still have godot engine (c++) + scripting language (GDScript or C#) - that's two programming languages.

And learning another language or mixing two different ecosystems is not so good anyway. (I know the curse of managed c++)

C++ will raise however - there already exists modules support, and I hope that compilation will be one of the modules, after that we could have C++ core + C++ scripting, and forget about other scripting languages.

0 votes

This is my own current understanding: C# as C# script, and as a programming language is friendlier than other reduced versions scripting languages, however it costs a performance from game. But I doubt that coding higher level logic requires too much performance for most of games - in that sense C# as scripting language would be a better choice.

From future perspective however we still have godot engine (c++) + scripting language (GDScript or C#) - that's two programming languages.

And learning another language or mixing two different ecosystems is not so good anyway. (I know the curse of managed c++)

C++ will raise however - there already exists modules support, and I hope that compilation will be one of the modules, after that we could have C++ core + C++ scripting, and forget about other scripting languages.

by (14 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read Frequently asked questions and How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to [email protected] with your username.