+2 votes

How make a single mirror object like real mirror? (Godot 3.0)

in Engine by (343 points)

3 Answers

0 votes

Hi Tort

Did you ever figure this out? Would be interested to know a technique or two

by (204 points)

Not yet known.

0 votes

There currently is no good-looking way to do this, as planar reflections are not supported yet. These are required because screen-space reflections, reflection probes or GIProbe reflections give less-than-ideal results for mirrors, as they are not very accurate.

Their implementation is planned for a future Godot release.

by (11,899 points)
+1 vote

How about having a second virtual camera behind the wall of the mirror mimicking the view on the mirror and simply display it on the mirror with a shader on top or something(like valve made the portal's view in the portal games)?

by (1,196 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.