+3 votes

I want to be able to play MP3 file rather then those ogg and such..
Is it possible?

in Engine by (227 points)

2 Answers

+7 votes
Best answer

MP3 is not supported in Godot. Until recently MP3 patents required licensing, which makes it very unfriendly for OSS projects. Some of the patents have expired, but it still remains a proprietary format, so it's unlikely to be supported in Godot any time soon.

Converting an existing file from MP3 to OGG is very easy using a number of different tools. Audacity is a popular open-source option.

Keep in mind, MP3 is a lossy compression format, so if the MP3 encoding is of low quality, the conversion will likely result in an even poorer-sounding file. You're best off starting with a high-quality lossless version of the audio.

by (21,940 points)
selected by
+1 vote
by (82 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read Frequently asked questions and How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to [email protected] with your username.