0 votes

I am tryig to learn to create android games in Godot but I can't find any documentation about android input. How does it work? How to detect android input?

in Engine by (60 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer

you can use left mouse events and it will recognize as a touch press.
if you just need press, release and hold inputs just use left mouse and add an action in
Project Settings

also there is an Touch Input Docs

by (108 points)
selected by
0 votes

I posted a multi-touch demo in the godot forum:
https://godotdevelopers.org/forum/discussion/18499/tutorial-multi-touch-controls-demo-project

Godot basically doesn't distinguish input methods by platform. Just keep in mind that mouse-input methods will (usually) not be capable of handling multiple inputs at a time (opposed to touch input).

by (3,240 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.