+2 votes

Just like that. I download Godot 2.1.4, 64 bits and don't write the print() calls...

Why?

My OS is windows 8.1 Enterprise 64

in Engine by (36 points)

2 Answers

0 votes

Well there could be a range of causes for this problem. What is your code?

by (17 points)

I have the same issue on Windows 8.1.
The print does not output anything to the console.

In my case it's the exact same files/code.
When I open with 2.1.3 it works.

btw im on the same os using 2.1.3 just fine, never tried 2.1.4 and dont see a reason why i should

Same problem, same OS (64).
I'm having no problems with 2.1.3 but 2.1.4 does not write any output or debugger/error messages at all.
It seems to be related to THIS ISSUE but neither checking windows firewall exceptions or debughost ip, or changing debugport & remote_port makes any difference.

Possibly off topic, but 2.1.4. also takes significantly longer to start (F5) projects, and made the virus program much more nervous.

Does not matter which code I write the version 2.1.4 of Godot don't write in the Output console...but the exact code, or any, using the 2.1.3 function perfect...Why?

+1 vote

A new answer on the question "Debugger and output malfunction" worked for me!

https://godotengine.org/qa/9453/debugger-and-output-malfunction?show=18475#a18475

settings (top right corner of godot) -> editor settings -> network -> change port to 127.0.0.1

by (384 points)

Well, it start to function well now but I haven't touch that option so maybe that's not the real problem...

Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.