+1 vote

What I am trying to do is draw a texture with vertex color painted in blender.
I made a plane has 64 x 64 vertices and painted vertices with red color.
Exported it as .obj and imported as a mesh in godot.

And now I'm trying to get vertex color information with MaterialShaderGraph.
But still have no luck.

How can I get vertex color information and draw a texture with it?

in Engine by (9,768 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
Best answer

I was unable to make vertex color work with an exported .obj. But using the Better Collada add-on to export a .dae and importing it as a 3D scene does work.

Here is the shader graph:
Shader Graph for vertex color.

by (675 points)
selected by

I should had tried to use better collada.
This is exactly what I need. Thanks.

0 votes

I don't have a lot of experience in 3D and even less in Shaders, but how about "Vertex" data from Input node?
(RMB -> Input -> Vertex)

by (84 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read Frequently asked questions and How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to [email protected] with your username.