+4 votes

Hello, maybe someone can give some tips about how to make camera movement (rotation) around object?
thank you!

in Engine by (108 points)

5 Answers

+2 votes

The simplest way is using the animation player.

  1. set camera as child from object
  2. set in camera inspector the property Current to on
  3. then rotate the object with animation player

Don't get sick!! :-)

by (685 points)

thank you, I think I was not clear by saying rotate camera around object. I want to say make rotation with mouse movement something like 3rd person games. I'm so sorry for this "clear" question.

+1 vote

Than look at this git project from Calinou.

https://github.com/Calinou/fps-test/blob/master/scripts/player.gd

by (685 points)
+1 vote

...or you can start with this Godot 3rd Person Controller

and edit the script so that the mouse will be rotating with the character

by (450 points)
0 votes

thank you guys!

by (108 points)
0 votes

I had the same problem, having a Canvas Layer as root node turned out to be the issue. Changing the root node to an Area2D solved it.

by (14 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.