+1 vote

Hi,
How do I lock the cursor on center, to make FPS like camera?

I read somewhere Godot has no inbuilt terrain system! If so will Godot add terrain in future?

Thanks

in Engine by (44 points)

I read somewhere Godot has no inbuilt terrain system! If so will Godot add terrain in future?

Terrain system is planned for Godot 3.0 or 3.1.

There is a plugin for terrain.
https://github.com/Zylann/godot_heightmap_plugin

2 Answers

+3 votes
Best answer

I think this is what you need.

Input.set_mouse_mode(Input.MOUSE_MODE_CAPTURED)
Input.set_mouse_mode(Input.MOUSE_MODE_VISIBLE)
by (9,688 points)
selected by

Ok got it, its working, thanks.

A more updated version would be this:

Input.set_mouse_mode(Input.MOUSE_MODE_CAPTURED)
0 votes

so, in your scene, right next to 2d and 3d theres an assetlib.
click on it and search for terrain ,then download Hterrain, and add
an node calld hterrain to your spatial node.

(or just watch this really good vid:https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=k_ISq6JyVSs, its also funn)

by (173 points)
Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to webmaster@godotengine.org with your username.