+2 votes

Total newb here, I have a question about something I'm getting stuck on with a new 2D project. I added a sprite background and it shows no problem when I run the test. I setup the esc key as "key_exit" in the Input Map. Then I created a node2D as the root and added the following script to it:

extends Node2D

func _ready():
   if Input.is_action_pressed("key_exit"):
      get_tree().quit()

It doesn't work. I'm trying to create a simple loop that listens for esc key presses and quits when I press the escape key. If I add get_tree().quit() without the if condition, it quits as soon as it starts. How do I get it to "listen" for my if condition? What am I doing wrong here?

in Engine by (27 points)
recategorized by

2 Answers

+3 votes
Best answer

I figured it out. I was able to get it working with:

extends Node2D

func _ready():
    set_process(true)

func _process(delta):
   if Input.is_action_pressed("key_exit"):
      get_tree().quit()
by (27 points)

One of the RARE questions I CAN answer and you beat me to it :-)

Checking for input event (set_process_input(true) in godot 2) should work too, just changes to event.is_action_pressed inside _input.

Gamefromscrtatch tutorials and official docs have examples of the ways to handle user inputs.

The ESC key is mapped to ui_cancel in godot 3.
Look in Project Settings on the Input Map tab

+4 votes

I know this has already been answered, but if anyone is looking for an up-to-date solution that works with 3.1+ and deals with Node lifecycle via _input rather than _process, here is the quick snippet:

func _input(event):
    if Input.is_action_pressed("ui_cancel"):
        get_tree().quit()

Thanks to @digitorus for talking about ui_cancel.

by (22 points)

This should be now the Best Answer, yo.

Welcome to Godot Engine Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please make sure to read Frequently asked questions and How to use this Q&A? before posting your first questions.
Social login is currently unavailable. If you've previously logged in with a Facebook or GitHub account, use the I forgot my password link in the login box to set a password for your account. If you still can't access your account, send an email to [email protected] with your username.